Privacy Policy

Processing of personal data

The purpose of the information below is to inform you, as a data subject, of E Foqus’s processing of personal data.

 

Contact details of the data controller:

E Foqus Danmark A/S

Central business reg. no. 25 26 48 00

Firskovvej 36, 1st to the left

2800 Kgs. Lyngby

(in the following referred to as “E Foqus”)

 

Tel.no.: +45 70 209 201

E-mail: info@efoqus.com

 

What kind of data does E Foqus collect?

E Foqus collects and processes certain general data on you, e.g. name, address, e-mail and telephone number etc.

 

From where does E Foqus collect your personal data?

E Foqus collects your personal data from you, your employer, phoners, business partners, courses and seminars.

 

For what purpose does E Foqus collect your data?

E Foqus collects your personal data for one or more of the following purposes: Drafting of contracts and other legal relations between the company you represent and E Foqus, marketing activities, such as e-mail campaigns, calls etc.

 

Based on which applicable law is your personal data processed?

Personal data processed for the purpose of marketing activities is performed based only according to your consent, cf. section 10 of the Danish Marketing Practices Act and article 6(1) a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal data processed in connection with drafting of contracts and other legal relations between the company you represent and E Foqus is performed in consequence of a legitimate interest by E Foqus in the processing, as it is necessary for E Foqus in order to be able to prepare and comply with the agreements concluded between the company you represent and E Foqus, cf. article 6, section 1, para f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

To whom will E Foqus disclose personal data?

E Foqus will not disclose personal data to other data controllers unless you give your specific consent, unless E Foqus is under a legal obligation to do so, or if E Foqus has a legitimate interest herein, including in order to draft and comply with the agreements concluded between the company you represent and E Foqus. Disclosing of personal data will typically be to business partners and customers in connection with the day-to-day operation of E Foqus.

In addition, E Foqus uses a number of third parties, which store and process data on behalf of E Foqus. These data processors are not entitled to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only use data processors within the EU and the EEA or countries providing a sufficient level of protection.

 

Term of storage

Personal data is stored for the term allowed pursuant to law, and E Foqus will delete data when it is no longer necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

 

Protection

E Foqus has taken technical and organisational measures in order to ensure that your personal data will not either accidentally or illegally be deleted, made public, lost, altered or comes to the attention of unauthorised persons, misused or otherwise treated contrary to the legislation.

 

Right of access and rectification

At E Foqus you always have the right to access the personal data registered concerning you. You will receive the data in a structured, general and readable format.

Moreover, you are entitled to demand that the data be rectified, deleted or blocked, if the data is incorrect, misleading or in some other manner processed contrary to the legislation.

The General Data Protection Regulation grants you these rights and any enquiries in that respect can be made to E Foqus by e-mail: marketing@efoqus.com.

 

Right to object

In case your personal data is processed in order for E Foqus to pursue a necessary and legitimate interest, or if your personal data is used for direct marketing, you also have the right to object to the processing, whereupon E Foqus will not be able to process your personal data for marketing activities.

 

Consent                                                                                                                                   

In case E Foqus processes your personal data based on consent, you can at any point in time notify E Foqus of your wish to withdraw such consent, whereupon E Foqus will no longer process your personal data.

However, please note that if you withdraw your consent, E Foqus will no longer be able to fulfil its obligations towards you.

 

Complaint

Any complaints regarding personal data shall be filed with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, tel.: 33 19 32 00 or by e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk. Other general directions and information can be found on www.datatilsynet.dk.